http://alibi.com/feature/36882/article.html
Feature
‹‹ V.20 No.17 | April 28 - May 4, 2011

Feature

Gathering of Nations Entertainment Schedule

Courtesy of Gathering of Nations

Friday, April 29

Arena Floor


10 a.m. Nizhoni Sin
indigenous folk fusion (N.M., Diné/Tamaya)

10:35 a.m. Rhonda Head
classical (Manitoba, Cree)

11:15 a.m. Gabriel Ayala Trio
jazzmenco (Arizona, Yaqui)

12 p.m. Grand Entry
golden age, juniors and teens

3:30 p.m. Honoring the 2011 Gathering of Nations Head Dancers

5 p.m. Gourd Dance

7 p.m. Grand Entry
adult and elder categories

Courtesy of Gathering of Nations
Stage 49


10:30 a.m. Ill Conscious
reggae/dub (N.M., Zuni Pueblo)

11:25 a.m. Saving Damsels
rock (N.M., Diné/Hopi)

12:20 p.m. Twice as Good
blues/soul (California, Pomo)

1:05 p.m. Yellow Bird Apache Dancers
traditional Apache (Arizona, Apache/Hidatsa/Arikara)

1:30 p.m. Miss Indian World Public Speaking Competition

2:30 p.m. Cellicion Traditional Zuni Dancers
traditional Zuni (N.M., Zuni Pueblo)
2:45 p.m. Pueblo Country Band
country (N.M., Laguna Pueblo)

3:25 p.m. Cellicion Traditional Zuni Dancers
traditional Zuni (N.M., Zuni Pueblo)

3:45 p.m. Shelly Morningsong
Native contemporary (N.M., N. Cheyenne/Zuni/Omaha)

4:25 p.m. Cellicion Traditional Zuni Dancers
traditional Zuni (N.M., Zuni Pueblo)

4:45 p.m. Darren Geffre
pop/rock (South Dakota, Blackfeet)

5:35 p.m. Daisy Chain
funk/neosoul/rock (Washington, Haida/Tsimpsian/Samoan)

6:25 p.m. Miracle Dolls
rock/punk (California, Hidatsa)

7:15 p.m. Quese IMC
hip-hop/indie (California, Pawnee/Seminole)

8:05 p.m. Joey Stylez
rap/pop/rock (Saskatchewan, Cree)

8:50 p.m. Plateros
blues/rock (N.M., Diné)

9:50 p.m. Native Roots
reggae (N.M., Pueblo/Sioux/Diné)

10:50 p.m. James & Ernie
comedy duo (Arizona, Diné)


Saturday, April 30

Arena Floor


10 a.m. Inter-Tribal Bird Singers
traditional Pomo (California, Pala Band of Mission Indians)

10:35 a.m. Eli Secody
traditional Diné (Arizona, Diné)

11:15 a.m. Native Roots
reggae/indigenous (N.M., Pueblo/Sioux/Diné)

6 p.m. Grand Entry
adult categories

7 p.m. Miss Indian World Crowning

Courtesy of Gathering of Nations
Stage 49


10:30 a.m. Happy Frejo
acoustic soul (Oklahoma, Pawnee/Seminole)

11 a.m. Yellow Bird Apache Dancers
traditional Apache (Arizona, Apache/Hidatsa/Arikara)

11:10 a.m. Gabriel Ayala Trio
jazzmenco (Arizona, Yaqui)

11:40 a.m. Cellicion Traditional Zuni Dancers
traditional Zuni (N.M., Zuni Pueblo)

11:50 a.m. Morrison 33
rock/blues/funk (Oklahoma, Osage/Kaw)

12:30 p.m. Yellow Bird Apache Dancers
traditional Apache (Arizona, Apache/Hidatsa/Arikara)

12:45 p.m. Yaiva
hip-hop (Arizona, Diné/Hopi)

1:30 p.m. Victoria Blackie
country (Utah, Diné)

2:25 p.m. Shawn Michael Perry
rock/country (California, Salish/Mayan)

3:05 p.m. Niyohkwarita:’a Dancers
traditional Iroquois (Ontario, Mohawk/Haudenosaunee)

3:20 p.m. Stateline
country (Arizona, Diné)

4 p.m. Niyohkwarita:’a Dancers
traditional Iroquois (Ontario, Mohawk/Haudenosaunee)

4:15 p.m. James & Ernie
comedy duo (N.M., Diné)

5:15 p.m. Upon Darkness
rock/alternative/indie (N.M., Diné)

6:10 p.m. The Jir Project
rock/pop (N.M., Cochiti Pueblo)

7:05 p.m. When Darkness Falls
metal / hard rock (N.M., Acoma Pueblo)

8:15 p.m. Kevens
neosoul/rock/reggae (Florida, Jamaican)

9:30 p.m. Lakota Jonez
hip-hop (N.M., Cherokee/Mohawk/Lakota)

10:25 p.m. Casper
reggae (Arizona, Hopi)

11:15 p.m. Chase Manhattan
hip-hop (N.M., Ojibwe/Lakota/Muscogee)


The Pit

1111 University SE (at Avenida Cesar Chavez)
Tickets: $19 at the door each day, cash only
gatheringofnations.com