Alibi V.27 No.9 • March 1-7, 2018 

Feature: Film Guide

Oscar Nominees 2018

Here’s your handy, tear-out ballot for this year’s Oscars (telecast locally this Sunday, March 4 at 6pm on KOAT-7). For the top eight categories, we’ve included a listing of the awards each film has racked up so far. This will give you an edge in figuring out which nominees are the odds-on favorites come Oscar night. You can also download a handy, print-out copy of this ballot for your Oscar party at alibi.com.
Best Picture

Call Me by Your Name (AFI)
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk (AFI)
Get Out (AFI, OFCSA)
Lady Bird (AFI, GG, NSFCA)
Phantom Thread
The Post (AFI, NBR)
The Shape of Water (AFI, CCMA, PGA)
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (AFI, BAFTA, GG)

Achievement in Directing

Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk (OFCSA)
Jordan Peele, Get Out
Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird (NBR, NSFCA)
Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread
Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water (GG, BAFTA, CCMA, DGA)

Best Lead Actor

Timothée Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name
Daniel Day Lewis, Phantom Thread
Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out (NSFCA)
Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour (BAFTA, CCMA, GG, OFCSA, SAG)
Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq.

Best Lead Actress

Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water (NSFCA, OFCSA)
Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (BAFTA, CCMA, GG, SAG)
Margot Robbie, I, Tonya (CCMA)
Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird (GG)
Meryl Streep, The Post (NBR)

Best Supporting Actor

Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project (NBR)
Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water (CCMA)
Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World
Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (BAFTA, CCMA, GG, OFCSA, SAG)

Best Supporting Actress

Mary J. Blige, Mudbound
Allison Janney, I, Tonya (BAFTA, CCMA, GG, SAG)
Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird (NBR, NSFCA, OFCSA)
Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread
Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water (CCMA)

Adapted Screenplay

Call Me by Your Name (BAFTA, CCMA, OFCSA, WGA)
The Disaster Artist (NBR)
Logan
Molly’s Game
Mudbound

Original Screenplay

The Big Sick
Get Out (OFCSA, WGA)
Lady Bird (NSFCA)
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (BAFTA, GG)
The Shape of Water (CCMA)

(Award Winners Key: AFI = American Film Institute, BAFTA = British Academy of Film and Television Awards, CCMA = Critics Choice Movie Awards, DGA = Directors Guild of America, GG = Golden Globes, NBR = National Board of Review, OFCSA = Online Flim Critics Society Awards, PGA = Producers Guild of America, SAG = Screen Actors Guild, WGA = Writers Guild of America)
Animated Feature

The Boss Baby
The Breadwinner
Coco
Ferdinand
Loving Vincent

Documentary Feature

Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
Faces Places
Icarus
Last Men in Aleppo
Strong Island

Foreign Language Film

A Fantastic Woman, Chile
The Insult, Lebanon
Loveless, Russia
The Wound, South Africa
The Square, Sweden

Cinematography

Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Mudbound
The Shape of Water

Costume Design

Beauty and the Beast
Darkest Hour
Phantom Thread
The Shape of Water
Victoria & Abdul

Film Editing

Baby Driver
Dunkirk
I, Tonya
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Makeup and Hairstyling

Darkest Hour
Victoria & Abdul
Wonder

Original Song

“Mighty River” by Mary J. Blige, Raphael Saadiq & Taura Stinson, Mudbound
“Mystery of Love” by Sufjan Stevens, Call Me by Your Name
“Remember Me” by Kristen Anderson Lopez & Robert Lopez, Coco
“Stand Up for Something” by Dianne Warren & Lonnie Lynn, Marshall
“This is Me” by Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, The Greatest Showman

Original Score

Dunkirk, Hans Zimmer
Phantom Thread, Jonny Greenwood
The Shape of Water, Alexandre Desplat
Star Wars: The Last Jedi, John Williams
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Carter Burwell

Production Design

Beauty and the Beast
Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water

Sound Editing

Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Sound Mixing

Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Visual Effects

Blade Runner 2049
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
Kong: Skull Island
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
War for the Planet of the Apes

Animated Short Film

“Dear Basketball”
“Garden Party”
“Lou”
“Negative Space”
“Revolting Rhymes”

Live-Action Short Film

“DeKalb Elementary”
“The Eleven O’Clock”
“My Nephew Emmett”
“The Silent Child”
“Watu Wote/All of Us”

Documentary Short Subject

“Edith + Eddie”
“Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405”
“Heroin(e)”
“Knife Skills”
“Traffic Stop”