Jun 28 - Jul 4, 2012 
PRINT | EMAIL |

Feature

36th Annual Pride Parade and PrideFest

Saturday, June 30

Pride Parade

10 a.m. Pride Parade starts at UNM's Johnson Field at Girard, moves up Central and concludes at Expo New Mexico’s San Pedro gate.

PrideFest

Expo New Mexico (300 San Pedro NE)

Gates open at 10:30 a.m.

$15, free for children ages 10 and under. $35 VIP package includes Manila Luzon meet-and-greet, drinks and food. Advance tickets at abqpride.com.

This year’s PrideFest attractions include an art show, classic car show, dance tent, entertainment stages, food row, kids’ park, New Mexico Gay Rodeo corral, OUTSpoken poetry slam, pet park and parade, Pride archives, Unleash sexuality education and entertainment center, vendor square, VIP area, and wedding area.

Featured Pride performer Manila Luzon
Featured Pride performer Manila Luzon

Entertainment

Villa Hispana Main Stage Schedule
Manila Luzon’s “Hot Couture”
12 p.m. Opening ceremonies
12:15 p.m. Gimme Sum
1 p.m. Pride Idol
1:30 p.m. Manila Luzon (“RuPaul’s Drag Race”)
1:40 p.m. Pride Idol winner
1:50 p.m. N.M. Pride Titleholders
2 p.m. Manila Luzon (“RuPaul’s Drag Race”)
Featured Pride performer JoJo
2:10 p.m. JVigil
2:50 p.m. Manila Luzon (“RuPaul’s Drag Race”)
3 p.m. JoJo
3:30 p.m. NM Pride Titleholders
3:40 p.m. Throb Dance Crew
3:50 p.m. MCC Rainbow Choir
4 p.m. Severo
4:45 p.m. Entourage Dance Crew
4:50 p.m. Mr. Black Band
5:35 p.m. A Band Named Sue

Boxcar Stage Band and Drag Stage Schedule
12 p.m. G Precious
12:10 p.m. Lil Threat Loca
12:20 p.m. Déjà Vu Dance Crew
12:30 p.m. Red Light Cameras
1 p.m. Tsunami Couture
1:10 p.m. Raven Fox
1:20 p.m. Burlesque Noir
1:30 p.m. Hyperland
2:10 p.m. XTC
2:20 p.m. Dahlia Rico
2:30 p.m. Psykick Monkey
3 p.m. Brian and Teri
3:10 p.m. J Adore Dance Crew
3:20 p.m. Ticia
3:40 p.m. Entourage Dance Crew
3:50 p.m. Javier Ortiz and Jimmy Finch
4:10 p.m. Trixie Treasurers
4:20 p.m. Katherin Love
4:30 p.m. NM Pride Titleholders
4:40 p.m. Becky Scheck
5 p.m. Rocco Steele Sedillo
5:20 p.m. NM Pride Titleholders
5:30 p.m. Ruby Sanchez
5:40 p.m. Fantasia Fontaine
5:50 p.m. Christian Ticey

Unleash and Burlesque Schedule
11 a.m. Shopping and photos
12:30 p.m. New Mexico Leather League presentation
1 p.m. NovelTease
1:30 p.m. The Next Generation presentation
2:30 p.m. "How to Play Kinky With a Cupcake"
3 p.m. NovelTease
3:30 p.m. "Anatomy of M/s and D/s Relationships" by Patrick Mulcahey
4:30 p.m. Poetry by Rich
4:40 p.m. Caning demonstration by Daniel
4:55 p.m. Rope demonstration by Troll
5:05 p.m. Electricity demonstration by Kevin

OUTSpoken Queer Poetry Slam Schedule
12:45 p.m. Open mic sign-up
1 p.m. Open mic
1:30 p.m. OUTSpoken Championship Slam featuring Theresa Davis
3 p.m. Open mic
3:30 p.m. Local poets showcase
4:30 p.m. Open mic


Nonmobile version